Vehicle Crash Injures One, Causes Fuel Spill on Southwest Side

  • Location

    Maple Grove Road & Prairie Road
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 12, 2026 - 3:37pm
    Arrival: Feb. 12, 2026 - 3:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0187538, -89.4988347

Incident Details

Ladder 7 and Medic 6 were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash at the intersection of Maple Grove Road and Prairie Road. The crash involved a semi-truck and Chevy Blazer. 

Ladder 7 split their crew to address concerns involving both the semi and the Chevy Blazer. The call was upgraded to bring more fire/EMS resources to the scene after Ladder 7 identified that the driver of the Chevy Blazer was pinned inside their vehicle and unable to get out. Engine 12 and Command Car 31 were added to the call.

Firefighters used hydraulic spreaders to force open the driver's door. Additional specialized equipment was used to create more space around the dashboard, allowing crews to safely remove the driver and transfer them to a cot for emergency medical care. Medic 6 transported the driver to the hospital. 

Meanwhile, firefighters also worked to contain a diesel fuel leak underneath the semi-trailer. A tank trap was placed below the leak. An estimated 20-25 gallons of diesel fuel had entered the roadway prior to being contained. Engine 7 responded to provide additional Oil Dry, an absorbent powder. Approximately 25 bags of Oil Dry were applied to the affected roadway. 

The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources was notified of the spill because it was unknown whether the fuel had entered the storm sewer system. 

The City of Madison Streets Division was asked to respond with a sand truck to assist with additional diesel absorption. 

Schmidt's Auto Service pumped the remaining diesel from the semi-trailer tank and removed the semi from the scene. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required