West Side House Fire Displaces One

Location

900 block Quaking Aspen Road
Madison, WI 53593

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 19, 2026 - 3:45am
Arrival: Feb. 19, 2026 - 3:50am
Controlled: Feb. 19, 2026 - 4:08am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0474946, -89.5530679

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 900 block of Quaking Aspen Road for a single-family home fire at 3:45am.  The caller reported that they could see flames on the back deck of the home.  Engine 12 responded and knocked down the fire by 4:08am.  Fire Crews ventilated the home because of significant smoke inside. Alliant Energy crews were called and cut power to the residence because wires to the home were compromised by the fire.  

One resident and a dog were displaced from the home as a result of the fire and loss of power.  No injuries occurred.  Members from the Red Cross responded to assist the resident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required