MFD Responds to Home Fire on Valor Way

Location

4800 block Valor Way
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 22, 2026 - 4:25pm
Arrival: Feb. 22, 2026 - 4:34pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0271542, -89.2956222

Incident Details

A family and their dog are displaced following a home fire Sunday evening.

MFD responded to the 4800 block of Valor Way following reports of smoke and fire inside a home.

Smoke was visible as Ladder Co. 14 arrived on scene, and firefighters could see fire through a window on the first floor as they did an exterior size-up of the property. Ladder 14 performed a transitional fire attack, applying water to the fire through the window, and was able to knock down the fire prior to entering the home.

Firefighters encountered low visibility upon entry, and additional firefighters were assigned to help ventilate the home. Engine 5 and Engine 6 performed search and rescue. During search and rescue, they located a dog and released it into the backyard. The dog was taken into the care of neighbors and appeared to be doing well.

Ladder 8 continued to ventilate all levels of the home as Ladder 14 checked for signs of fire extension in the walls near the seat of the fire. Utilities were turned off for safety.

No occupants were home at the time of the incident. The home suffered significant damage.

MFD's Fire Investigation Team has responded to attempt to determine the origin and cause of the fire. 

Ladder 14 with aerial ladder extended in front of home
Was this page helpful to you? * required