Carbon Monoxide Linked to Propane Burner Used Inside Home

  • Location

    2900 block Foxwood Trail
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2026 - 9:53am
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2026 - 10:01am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.0327072, -89.3679601

Incident Details

Firefighters determined the use of a propane-fueled turner was the reason carbon monoxide alarms sounded inside a south-side home over the weekend.

Engine 6 arrived and met occupants inside. While there was an alarm chirping about every 30 seconds to indicate a low battery, firefighters did determine there was carbon monoxide present in the home. 

Walking through the home, Engine 6 located a propane-fueled burner with a pot on top in one of the rooms. Firefighters confirmed higher concentrations of carbon monoxide (35 to 50 parts per million) in this area of the home, and it is believed the propane-fueled burner was the source of the carbon monoxide. 

No occupants reported feeling ill. Engine 6 opened windows to ventilate, and MGE was called over to confirm that no other home appliances were possible sources of carbon monoxide. 

Homeowners were instructed not to use the propane-fueled burner inside the house and to only use it several feet away from the home. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required