Car vs Apartment

  • Location

    500 block W Olin Ave
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 9, 2026 - 5:22pm
    Arrival: Mar. 9, 2026 - 5:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0539989, -89.3898108

Incident Details

A vehicle crashed into an apartment complex, specifically impacting the corner of the building. Car 31 was notified and took command of the scene after Engine 6 arrived.

  • The Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) was dispatched to stabilize the building's structure.
  • Hazards & Mitigation:
    • Smoke was present due to tire friction.
    • A hose line was pulled to the entrance as a precaution.
    • The complex was mechanically ventilated to clear the smoke.
    • Building maintenance controlled the utilities on-site.
  • Evacuation & Displacement:
    • A wing of the building, from door "A" to the impacted corner, was evacuated.
    • One resident was displaced and is staying with a friend.
  • Scene Conclusion:
    • The HURT team successfully removed the vehicle from the building.
    • A wrecker transported the vehicle away.
    • The scene was turned over to the Madison Police Department (MPD) and building maintenance. 

Fire Fighters at heavy rescue scene.

Was this page helpful to you? * required