HazMat Team, Partner Agencies Investigate Chemicals Found in Downtown Building

Location

300 block East Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 9, 2026 - 9:17am
Arrival: Mar. 9, 2026 - 9:19am

Incident Type

Hazmat

43.0768328, -89.3812975

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a vacant office building at 308 East Washington Avenue where some questionable chemicals were found by the property owner. The MFD Hazardous Incident Team was requested at the scene to investigate the presence of the uncommon chemicals.

When the HazMat Team arrived, entry was made and some of the chemicals were identified as having the potential to be explosive. Fire personnel retreated from the building, and outside partners were contacted for further expertise. 

The Dane County Bomb Squad and the Milwaukee branch of the Federal Bureau of Investigation sent personnel to the scene to survey and clear the area for explosives. Finding no contents to be of explosive concern, HazMat personnel re-entered to continue operations. 

All concerning substances were identified and quarantined in a safe area for future pickup from a professional disposal company. The site was handed back to the property owner, and MFD personnel cleared at 2:14 PM.

Was this page helpful to you? * required