Cooking Fire Extinguished by Automatic Sprinkler

  • Location

    200 block N. Walbridge
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 11, 2026 - 2:05pm
    Arrival: Mar. 11, 2026 - 2:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.1016619, -89.3131052

Incident Details

A fire in a 110-unit apartment building was completely extinguished by one automatic sprinkler, preventing injury and minimizing damage to the large multi-family building.

Engine 8 responded to 201 N. Walbridge Avenue for an alarm investigation. Firefighters were greeted by a maintenance worker who stated there was a water flow alarm in one of the apartments where a small fire had occurred. He assured firefighters the fire had been extinguished by the activated sprinkler head. 

Engine 8's crew proceeded to the apartment unit and found an activated sprinkler head with an extinguished fire. The resident explained there had been a fire while cooking. 

There were no injuries reported. Thanks to the fire sprinkler extinguishing the fire within moments, the damage was minimal and the building is still habitable.

Engine 8 finished the job by shutting down the sprinkler system, silencing the alarm system, and clearing the water from the apartment unit.

Was this page helpful to you? * required