Small Fire Extinguished in Northport Drive Apartment

  • Location

    500 block Northport Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 11, 2026 - 9:08pm
    Arrival: Mar. 11, 2026 - 9:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1406073, -89.3899165

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment on Northport Drive for a small fire that occurred in a bedroom. 

The fire was the result of a laundry basket full of clothing being placed too close to a lamp with no lamp shade. An occupant extinguished the fire prior to Engine 10's arrival by pouring a bucket of water on the fire. 

There was damage to the lamp, basket, and the clothing within the basket. Engine 10 used additional pots of water to ensure that everything was fully extinguished. 

There was no further fire extension or damage to the room or other contents. Firefighters used a fan to clear smoke from the apartment. 

Occupants were reminded to keep combustible materials away from heat sources. 

No injuries were reported.

Was this page helpful to you? * required