Engine 12 Investigate Natural Gas Smell in West Side Business Complex

  • Location

    400 block S. Junction
    Madison, WI 53593
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 12, 2026 - 3:27pm
    Arrival: Mar. 12, 2026 - 3:32pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

42.999243, -89.5686271

Incident Details

Engine 12 responded to a complex at 601 Junction Road for a natural gas smell reported by an employee of one of the businesses. The employee stated there was a faint smell of gas in the common foyer. 

Firefighters traced the smell to the kitchen of an adjacent restaurant that is no longer in operation. Engine 12 ventilated the restaurant and requested MGE to respond. The building owner was also notified and sent maintenance personnel to the scene. 

No significant gas levels were recorded. MGE arrived and capped a gas line coming into the restaurant. Engine 12 cleared the scene and turned the property over to MGE and building maintenance. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required