Large Tree Falls On House, Causing Significant Damage and Electrical Hazard

  • Location

    5300 block Milward Drive
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 13, 2026 - 7:59am
    Arrival: Mar. 13, 2026 - 8:00am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.0477606, -89.4696687

Incident Details

Ladder 2 responded to the 5300 block of Milward Drive for a tree that fell on a house and concerns of possible entrapment inside the home. 

While en route, firefighters received updates through the Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications Center that there was no one trapped inside. 

Ladder 2 arrived to find a large tree resting on a front corner of the home. The three penetrated the roof and impacted living spaces within the home. The tree was also tangled in backyard wires with damage to an electrical box. Firefighters searched the home and confirmed no one was inside.

MGE, City of Madison Building Inspection, and the MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team (HURT) were dispatched to the scene to evaluate the safety of the building. Electrical power to the home was turned off. MFD HURT surveyed the interior of the home and determined there was no need for shoring.

The home will remain without power until the tree is safely removed.

High wind warnings are expected to continue throughout the day. Madison’s Emergency Management Coordinator advises residents to have a plan and an emergency kit ready to go in case of power outage or if unexpected emergencies force you from your home. 

During this time of high wind, secure outdoor furniture and other household items that may blow away. 

In general, stay on top of tree maintenance by keeping trees trimmed and watching for signs of disease.

A large tree rests on the roof of a house with damage to the front corner of the house
side view of the house with a tree resting on the roof

Was this page helpful to you? * required