Discarded Smoking Materials Ignite Kitchen Fire in Downtown Apartment

Location

200 block Langdon Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2026 - 1:05pm
Arrival: Mar. 14, 2026 - 1:08pm

Incident Type

Trash/Rubbish

43.0768455, -89.3929635

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 260 Langdon Street for reports of smoke showing from the basement windows. 

Witnesses in the front yard directed Engine Co. 1 to the nearest entrance to the basement. Engine 1 and Ladder 1 entered a basement apartment and located a trash fire in the kitchen. Crews quickly extinguished the fire using a water can extinguisher and water from the kitchen sink. Occupants were not home at the time of the fire. 

Firefighters ventilated smoke from the building. Occupants returned home while firefighters were still on scene, and they admitted to discarding smoking materials into the plastic trash can. 

The fire caused some damage to the kitchen flooring, but occupants were not displaced. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required