Engine 6 Extinguishes Vehicle Fire in Gas Station Parking Lot

Location

4600 block Verona Road
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 21, 2026 - 11:48pm
Arrival: Mar. 21, 2026 - 11:55pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0351633, -89.4559219

Incident Details

Engine 6 responded to a gas station on Verona Road for a vehicle on fire in the parking lot. A full structure fire response was initiated after it was reported that the vehicle may be close to a building. 

Upon arrival, Engine 6 found a fully involved car on fire on the back side of the gas station, situated about 30-40 feet away from the building. The main source of fire was the engine compartment, and flames were about 10 feet in height. 

Engine 6 downgraded the structure fire response and began fire attack, quickly achieving knockdown. Firefighters confirmed the vehicle was clear of any passengers or valuables. 

The owner reported mechanical issues occurring just prior to the fire, and the fire is not considered suspicious. The fire affected the engine compartment, dashboard area, and the two front seats.

Was this page helpful to you? * required