Engine 10 Extinguishes Fire Involving Landscaping Materials

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 25, 2026 - 3:51pm
Arrival: Mar. 25, 2026 - 3:57pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

Incident Details

Engine 10 was dispatched to the 1300 block of Burning Wood Way for a fire in a trailer. 

Upon arrival, firefighters fire involving mulch and grass on a steel, open landscaping trailer. 

Approximately 400 gallons of water and foam were used to extinguish the fire. 

Firefighters suspect the fire may have been caused by spontaneous combustion resulting from heat buildup within the contained organic matter on the trailer. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required