Outdoor Fire Damages Two East Side Homes

Location

4500 block Onyx Lane
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 25, 2026 - 2:13pm
Arrival: Mar. 25, 2026 - 2:16pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.0920978, -89.3053889

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an outdoor vegetation fire on Onyx Lane. Upon arrival, Engine 5 found the homeowner outside with a garden hose having knocked down most of the fire. 

The fire was the result of an authorized controlled burn that had rekindled. The fire spread from garden beds where the burn occurred to the area extending between two neighboring houses. 

Engine 5 took over firefighting efforts, extinguishing and overhauling the remaining fire. 

The controlled burn took place in the morning, but the rekindle was discovered around 2:15 PM. Damage at both neighboring properties included downspouts, a wooden fence, and impacts on the plumbing and electrical of air conditioning units. 

No injuries were reported. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required