Firefighters Contain, Extinguish Large Outdoor Fire Off Portage Road

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 29, 2026 - 3:28pm
Arrival: Mar. 29, 2026 - 3:35pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

Incident Details

Multiple 911 callers reported a large outside fire near Portage Road and Hanson Road Sunday afternoon. 

Engine 11 noted heavy dark smoke as they approached the scene. Upon arrival, they found fire burning about 200 feet off the road. It's estimated that 10 acres of land were burning or already burnt. 

A brush truck was requested immediately, and Sun Prairie Fire responded to assist. Engine 11 continued to investigate and found a pile of tires on fire and two large stacks of railroad ties also burning. 

Additionally, there were fire lines spreading in multiple directions from the seat of the fire. To the south, fire was beginning to burn into heavy marsh grasses and would require additional resources to extinguish. A second brush truck and a tender from De Forest Fire were dispatched to the scene.

Engine 11 first exhausted their water can extinguisher on the pile of tires and then proceeded to attack the remaining fire with tank water and foam from their fire engine. They then focused on suppressing the fire spreading into heavy grasses and a tree line to the north. MFD Engine 11 put out as much of that fire as they could reach with their hose. Their efforts stopped the fire from reaching a pen of animals housed nearby. 

Once Sun Prairie Fire arrived on scene, they were directed to continue fire attack along the south line before it reached heavier brush. Together, MFD and Sun Prairie continued to extinguish and contain fire along the south and north ends of the scene. Engine 11 also worked to extinguish the fire involving the railroad ties. 

Upon their arrival, De Forest Fire began attacking the fire that was approaching the road to the west. Their efforts continued to the southwest with assistance from MFD Engine 11. After all other fire was controlled, Sun Prairie helped extinguish hot spots along the perimeter of the scene. 

Knockdown was declared at 4:21 PM, approximately 45 minutes after the fire fight began. 

There were no witnesses on scene, and the property owner could not be reached. 

While it's unknown how the fire started, and no obvious ignition sources were found, the fire is believed to have been purposefully ignited. 

MFD thanks the Sun Prairie and De Forest Fire Departments for each providing a tender and brush truck, and for their assistance on this challenging scene. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required