Fire Inside FedEx Delivery Vehicle Traced to Box of Lithium Ion Battery Cells

Location

7300 block Manufacturers Drive
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Mar. 30, 2026 - 7:40am
Arrival: Mar. 30, 2026 - 7:48am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.167936, -89.3193238

Incident Details

MFD responded to a report of a vehicle on fire inside a FedEx distribution facility. 

Upon arrival, Engine 8 made contact with FedEx staff who stated they had removed the vehicle from the building. Firefighters were directed to its location.  

A dry chemical extinguisher had been used by on-site staff to suppress the fire. Engine 8 entered the vehicle and retrieved a burned cardboard box. Inside, firefighters found 64 lithium-ion battery cells. 

The MFD Fire Investigation Team documented the scene and performed witness interviews. Engine 8 applied water to the battery cells to assist in cooling them. 

No injuries were reported. 

Safety Reminders

This is the second fire incident related to lithium ion batteries in three days. As these items become more prevalent in our daily lives, there are risks and precautions to be aware of:

  • Unplug your devices and chargers before you leave home or go to bed at night.
  • Use only the charger that came with your device, not knock-off brands or substitute chargers. 
  • Do not over-charge your device. Unplug your device once fully charged (or unplug at 70% to preserve your battery's lifespan). 
  • Never store your devices near the primary exit of a room or home. If these devices catch on fire, you will not be able to escape. 
  • Recycle old batteries responsibly by putting clear packing tap over the metal contact points and dropping them off at your nearest City of Madison Streets Division drop-off site. 

Download and share our lithium ion battery safety flyer.

a fire investigator holds a burned piece of packaging while another investigator examines the battery cells
firefighters stand around a box of lithium ion battery cells
Was this page helpful to you? * required