Car Fire on Northport

Location

2000 block Northport Drive
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 12, 2026 - 3:41am
Arrival: Apr. 12, 2026 - 3:47am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.1285613, -89.3574521

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to a parking lot at 2001 Northport Drive for a vehicle fire. There they found a Hyundai Sonata engulfed in flames. They pulled a hose line from the front bumper of the fire engine and used approximately 250 gallons of water and foam to extinguish the vehicle fire. 

The​ engine​ compartment​ and​ passenger​ compartment​ were​ destroyed​ by​ the​ fire,​ but​ the​ trunk​ area​ remained​ intact. No injuries were reported. 

A tow truck was called to remove the vehicle from the lot. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required