One Displaced After Fire On The West Side

Location

7200 block Flagship Dr
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 14, 2026 - 4:19am
Arrival: Apr. 14, 2026 - 4:25am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0488419, -89.5081

Incident Details

On 04/14/26 at 04:19 am Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched to a structure fire at a multi-dwelling unit building on Flagship Dr. A resident from the complex called the Dane County Communications Center and reported a neighbor's apartment was on fire.

Additional calls were received from residents, in the building, reporting smoke in the 1st and 2nd floor hallways. 

Medic 2 arrived on scene and reported smoke showing on the exterior of the building. Ladder 7 arrived on scene, performed a quick exterior inspection to assess building and fire conditions, then began a primary search of the building. 

Engine 7 pulled a 300' pre-connect hose from Ladder 7, to make entry and initiate fire suppression activities. The Engine 7 crew entered through a patio door on the 1st floor. The crew reported the glass had already failed and they encountered heavy smoke. Engine 7 was able to locate and extinguish the fire.

The occupant from the unit where the fire occurred, reported waking up to commotion. When the occupant opened their bedroom door, they were met with heat and smoke. The occupant was able to escape with their dog out their patio door. The occupants from the building rang the intercom door bells and were yelling to alert the building occupants of the fire emergency. 

No injuries were reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation. No damage estimate is available. The American Red Cross is providing assistance to the displaced occupant. 

At the time of this press release, the American Red Cross was determining if any additional occupants needed assistance. 

Smoke alarms that are properly installed and maintained play a vital role in reducing fire deaths and injuries. Fire spreads fast—working smoke alarms give you early warning so you can get outside quickly. The National Fire Protection Association recommends installing smoke alarms in every sleeping room and outside each separate sleeping area. Install alarms on every level of the home. Install alarms in the basement. Test all smoke alarms at least once a month. A closed door may slow the spread of smoke, heat, and fire. Working smoke alarms are an important part of a home fire escape plan. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required