Five Transported Following Interstate Crash

Location

Interstate 90 Westbound & Lien Road
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2026 - 4:00pm
Arrival: Apr. 23, 2026 - 4:09pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.1015039, -89.285714

Incident Details

MFD responded to a multi-vehicle crash on westbound I-90 near Lien Road. The crash involved two semis and a passenger vehicle. Engine 5 and Medic 10 were initially dispatched, but additional resources were added to the call as reports indicated there were multiple patients. 

Upon arrival, Engine 5 located the two semis and found the passenger vehicle, a Honda Pilot, in front of one of the semis. The Honda Pilot was severely damaged from both the front and rear ends. The four people inside the Pilot were removed by passersby prior to MFD's arrival. 

Three children and one adult were transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Additionally, one of the semi drivers requested an ambulance and was taken to the hospital by Sun Prairie EMS. The second semi driver was not injured. 

Wisconsin State Patrol remained on scene following MFD's departure.

Was this page helpful to you? * required