Crews Respond to Structure Fire, Vehicle Collision at East Washington & North Fifth Street

Location

2200 block East Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2026 - 2:15am
Arrival: Apr. 26, 2026 - 2:16am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0962291, -89.3541054

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the intersection of N. Fifth Street and East Washington Avenue early Sunday morning for a structure fire, as well as a motor vehicle crash. 

The vehicle crash occurred when two motorists noticed the fire at 2273 East Washington Avenue. One stopped their vehicle to call 911. A second motorist—also distracted by the fire—rear-ended the first. Medic 5 evaluated the driver of the first vehicle and transported them to the hospital with injuries.

Meanwhile, Engine 3 noted heavy flames on the back corner of the nearby two-story home. One occupant exited the building and reported there was no fire or smoke inside. Ladder 8 searched the building and asked two other occupants to evacuate. 

Engine 3 performed fire attack and knocked down the fire within five minutes. Firefighters confirmed the fire did not spread indoors. 

Upon investigation, firefighters determined the fire was likely caused by improperly discarded cigarettes placed in a planter pot that was kept near that corner of the house. 

The fire caused significant damage to the exterior of the affected home, as well as heat damage to the siding of a neighboring home. No occupants were displaced.

Was this page helpful to you? * required