Engine 10 Clears Carbon Monoxide from North Side Home

Location

Lake View Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 11, 2026 - 11:56pm
Arrival: May. 12, 2026 - 12:00am

Incident Type

Carbon Monoxide

43.1372664, -89.3677866

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a north side home after homeowners woke up to the sound of their carbon monoxide alarm and their dog barking.

Upon arrival, Engine 10 observed there was work being done on the home's chimney, and the chimney was covered with a tarp. The homeowner informed firefighters their boiler vents through the chimney.

Engine 10 proceeded into the home with a handheld air monitor. At the doorway, their monitor immediately showed elevated levels of carbon monoxide. As they proceeded inward, levels increased. In the basement, carbon monoxide levels clocked in at 200 parts per million and then to 1,000 parts per million in the boiler room. 

Firefighters shut off the gas supply to the boiler. Windows were opened, and a fan was used to clear the air. The occupants were checked for symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, but all denied symptoms.

Engine 10 reassessed the home multiple times until carbon monoxide levels were back down to zero. The homeowner was advised to have a technician inspect the boiler before using it again and also advised to leave the chimney uncovered for proper venting. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required