Small Drawer Full of Batteries Catches Fire, Extinguished Quickly

Location

N. Lakewood Gardens Lane
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 12, 2026 - 10:38pm
Arrival: May. 12, 2026 - 10:43pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0984436, -89.3655919

Incident Details

A resident called 911 after a small drawer in their kitchen caught fire. The occupant was able to extinguish the fire prior to MFD's arrival. 

Engine 3 took the drawer outside and investigated the contents, finding multiple batteries. Firefighters checked the surrounding areas where the drawer had been and found no other hazards or signs of heat. 

Engine 3 placed the batteries in a pail of water outside to ensure they were no longer a fire hazard.

Was this page helpful to you? * required