Engine 1 Extinguishes Food Truck Generator Fire

Location

100 block N. Broom Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 15, 2026 - 6:02pm
Arrival: May. 15, 2026 - 6:04pm

Incident Type

Appliance

43.0722223, -89.3900085

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Broom Street for a food truck on fire. 

Engine 1 arrived on scene and found the generator attached to the rear bumper of the food truck on fire. Firefighters used a pressurized water can extinguisher to protect a passenger vehicle and the food cart itself from the heat of the flames. A hose line from the fire engine was used to fully extinguish the fire.  

Damage was limited to the generator itself and the rear roll-up door of the food truck. It is unknown how the fire started. 

Public Health Madison-Dane County was notified due to smoke entering the area where food prep and cooking occur.

Was this page helpful to you? * required