Downtown Crews Extinguish Outside Fire Near Monona Terrace

Location

0 block East John Nolen Drive
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 17, 2026 - 10:30am
Arrival: May. 17, 2026 - 10:34am

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.0683162, -89.384858

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to John Nolen Drive for a reported outside fire. 

Engine 1 located the incident at the southernmost end of Pinckney Street, where moderate smoke puffed from under the concrete overpass leading to Monona Terrace. Firefighters noted flames coming out from the voice space under the bridge. 

Engine 1 pulled a hose line and began suppressing the fire. Engine 3 assisted from their location underneath the bridge. 

Once the fire was extinguished, crews found what appeared to be an encampment in the area that caught fire. Clothing, blankets, food, and supplies were among the damaged items that burned and fed the fire. 

No other damage was noted in the area of the fire, and nobody was around at the time of the incident. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required