Firefighters Respond to Lightning Strike on Baird Street

Location

1800 block Baird Street
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 17, 2026 - 11:46am
Arrival: May. 17, 2026 - 11:52am

Incident Type

Lightning Strike

43.0478152, -89.3902056

Incident Details

Engine 6 was called to assist after lightning struck a tree in the backyard of a Baird Street resident. Upon arrival, firefighters found a large tree actively smoking but there were no visible flames. A fresh lightning strike path was observed extending from the top of the tree to the base, with bark debris scattered throughout the backyard. 

Engine 6 deployed a hose line and extinguished all visible smoking areas of the tree. Firefighters advised homeowners to contact a private tree removal service out of concern that the compromised tree may fall onto nearby residences during high winds. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required