Ladder 7 Implores 'Ghosts' to Stop Setting Off Fire Alarm

Location

5500 block Barton Road
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 17, 2026 - 9:30pm
Arrival: May. 17, 2026 - 9:33pm

Incident Type

Alarm Investigation

43.0358302, -89.4734661

Incident Details

Ladder 7 responded to a west side residence for a smoke alarm activation. 

Upon arrival, the homeowner led firefighters to the smoke alarm in question, but the alarm stopped sounding. 

The owner stated this is the third time in 10 years the alarm has sounded for no reason, and the alarm is only five and a half years old. 

"It may be a ghost setting it off," the homeowner speculated to firefighters. 

Although no paranormal entities or activities were visible at the time of investigation, Ladder 7 made an official announcement to the room requesting that all spirits cease activating the fire protection equipment. 

With that, firefighters cleared from the call -- and the alarm did not sound again the remainder of the night.

Was this page helpful to you? * required