Residential Fire Displaces Two People

Location

400 block of N Few St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 19, 2026 - 5:04am
Arrival: May. 19, 2026 - 5:09am
Controlled: May. 19, 2026 - 5:30am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0888782, -89.371667

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 5:04AM to the 400 block of N Few St for a residential fire. Engine 3 was first to arrive at 5:09AM and began fire suppression efforts and a search of the residence. The two residents and their dog were able to exit the house safely. In total, 10 engines and ladders assisted with suppressing the fire.  

The fire was knocked down at 5:30AM.

American Red Cross was contacted and is assisting the displaced residents.

The cause of the fire remains under investigation, there is no damage estimate at this time, and no injuries were reported. 

Engine 1 in front of residence
Image credit: Paul Graening
Ladder 1 extended over roof of residence
Image credit: Paul Graening
Was this page helpful to you? * required