South Fair Oaks Ave. Reopened Following Structure Fire

Location

100 block S. Fair Oaks
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: May. 26, 2026 - 2:46pm
Arrival: May. 26, 2026 - 2:50pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0979384, -89.3391753

Updates

Incident Summary

Firefighters responded to 166 S. Fair Oaks Avenue after multiple 911 callers reported a large fire and black smoke coming from a smoke stack at Kipp Corporation. Firefighters responding from various fire stations around the east side, north side, and downtown could see the plume of black smoke coming from this location while en route.

Employees were evacuating as MFD arrived on scene. Ladder Co. 14 and Engine Co. 8 accessed the roof and observed heat signatures on one of the stacks. Two metal doors were removed and flames were found inside. Firefighters applied a water can extinguisher to slow the spread of fire. A hose line was brought to the roof, and Ladder 14 began to apply more water to the fire as Ladder Co. 8 also began aerial firefighting operations from the opposite side of the building.

After the bulk of the smoke stack fire was extinguished, firefighters recognized there was additional fire inside the property. However, high-voltage electrical lines and other factors posed safety hazards. Firefighters could not proceed with aggressive firefighting tactics until electrical power to the building was shut down. MFD worked closely with on-site Kipp Corporation personnel to understand other potential hazards on scene and to strategize around the safest approach to addressing the fire.

After utilities were secured by MGE, smoke and heat signatures were observed on the roof. Crews began cutting away parts of the metal roof and found additional fire spreading beneath. Firefighting efforts continued for an extended period of time as approximately 30 feet of roof were opened up to extinguish flames and flare-ups. An additional 20 feet of roof were later cut away when more smoke was found along the roofline.

Conditions on the roof were hot, and precautions were taken to cycle out crews frequently so firefighters could rehydrate and cool down.

Altogether, MFD's response to this incident was comprised of nine engine companies, five ladder companies, three ambulances, two rehab squads, several chiefs, the fire marshal, and public information officer, totaling more than 75 personnel.

Units began to clear from the call around 6:45 PM. Reserve rigs were assigned to fire watch at the property, and the MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to investigate the cause of the fire. The fire remains under investigation at this time.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

As of 7:20 PM, South Fair Oaks Avenue has reopened to traffic. Some MFD units will remain on scene to monitor the property in case of flare-ups. 

This report will be updated with a complete incident summary when additional details become available.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

MFD is on location of a fire at Kipp Corporation (166 S. Fair Oaks). 

South Fair Oaks Avenue is closed from Atwood Avenue to Bryan Street. 

Multiple 911 callers reported smoke and fire from the smoke stacks and roof of Kipp Corporation. 

This is still an active scene. Commuters are asked to find alternate routes if South Fair Oaks Avenue is part of their typical route.   

Was this page helpful to you? * required