RV Fire Displaces Family

Location

Nakoosa Trail & Walsh Road
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 1, 2026 - 3:16am
Arrival: Jun. 1, 2026 - 3:22am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.1101734, -89.3099569

Incident Details

A family is displaced following a fire that totaled their RV camper. 

Madison Fire was dispatched to the area of Nakoosa Trail and Walsh Road for a vehicle fire. A family of three woke up to find fire in their RV. They were all able to escape safely. 

Heat from the fire caused damage to a nearby Volkswagen. Engine 8 extinguished the fire and assessed the family for any medical needs. No injuries were reported. 

The MFD Occupant Services Unit arranged for the American Red Cross to assist the family. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required