Incident Report for Case #2019-335294

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

08/05/2019 - 4:15 PM

Address

6700 block Odana Rd.

Arrested

Jarrod J. Huffman, age 39, Sun Prairie
Huffman was arrested for fourth degree sexual contact without consent.

Update

Following news coverage of this arrest, several additional women came forward saying they were also similarly victimized by the defendant. He is now facing five counts of 4th degree sexual assault, as there are now five victims.

Last updated 12/19/2019 at 9:26 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

A massage therapist was booked and released from the Dane County Jail this morning after being tentatively charged with fourth degree sexual contact without consent. The arrest follows a MPD Midtown District investigation into an incident that took place at an Odana Rd. massage therapy business on August 5th. A woman reported the massage therapist touched her in a sexual way without consent. A Midtown District detective developed probable cause to arrest Jarrod J. Huffman, age 39, Sun Prairie. The detective indicated the owner of the massage therapy business has been very cooperative with police. Huffman has denied the woman's allegations.

Released 09/10/2019 at 3:05 PM by PIO Joel Despain