Incident Report for Case #2019-446885

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/27/2019 - 9:15 PM

Address

6500 block Raymond Road

Update

MPD has completed its internal review of this incident.  Details of this review can be found by going to the attached statement.   

Last updated 02/07/2020 at 11:18 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police officers responded to a report of a man shooting a gun in the 6500 block of Raymond Road at approximately 9:15 PM.

During the ensuing encounter, an officer involved shooting occurred. The subject was transported to a hospital but did not survive.

The Wisconsin Department of Justice's Division of Criminal Investigation has been called to investigate the officer involved shooting.

Released 10/27/2019 at 11:57 PM by Sgt. Nathaniel Lujan

Additional Resources