Incident Report for Case #2019-486644
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/24/2019 - 8:42 PMAddress
4500 Cottage Grove RdUpdate
(update #2)The MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is releasing surveillance images of three men known to be in the area at the time of the gunfire. Detectives are looking to identify and interview these men. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.
(update #1)
MPD's Violent Crimes Unit and MPD's East District continue to dedicate multiple resources to this case. Additional canvassing, and searching, during daylight hours resulted in more shell casings being found, bringing to 45 the number located thus far. In addition, it was discovered, in the 900 block of Vernon Ave., that one round entered the bedroom of a sleeping child with the toddler's stuffed shark taking a bullet. Anyone with information on this gun battle is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.
Last updated 12/11/2019 at 3:09 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
Multiple callers reported shots fired in the 4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd. Officers responded and found approximately 36 shell casings, two damaged vehicles, and damage to buildings. From the evidence collected it is believed that there were two sides shooting at one another. Several rounds entered into neighboring residences, missing one occupant by approximately 5'. Other occupants seeked shelter upon hearing the rounds strike their residences. Several people were contacted by police and several apartments searched. Officers are collecting video evidence. No injuries have been reported at this time.Released 11/25/2019 at 1:40 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman