Incident Report for Case #2019-489314

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/26/2019 - 4:30 PM

Address

1000 Block Gilson St

Update

The victim's car was recovered early Saturday morning, near the scene of a home burglary in the 900 block of Blue Aster Trail. The victims of the burglary had inadvertently left their garage door open overnight. An intruder entered their home while they slept. Wallets, a cell phone and two sets of car keys were stolen. The burglars also made off with the victims' cars: a Honda Civic and a Porsche Cayenne GTS.

Last updated 12/02/2019 at 12:08 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

On 11/26/19 at approximately 4:30pm, the 58 yoa victim was driving in the area of Gilson St when she believed she ran something over. She exited her vehicle to check behind it and when she turned around her vehicle was gone.

A witness in the area observed an older model sedan, light in color, pull up while victim was outside her car. Two suspects, described as M/B 17-18 yoa, one with an orange hoodie and one with a darker hoodie, participated in the theft of the vehicle. Both vehicles then left the area.

Anyone with information should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 11/26/2019 at 6:31 PM by Lt. Tracie Jokala