Incident Report for Case #2019-497596
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/03/2019 - 1:55 PMAddress
Britta ParkwayDetails
Officers attempted a traffic stop on a stolen Jeep Cherokee on Britta Parkway yesterday afternoon. Instead of cooperating with police, the driver reversed, at high speed, into a light pole, before accelerating and speeding away. The MPD – per policy - did not pursue the Jeep, but did find it abandoned on Windflower Way. It was still running, the passenger door was ajar, and the rear of the Jeep was damaged with the back windshield shattered.Released 12/04/2019 at 10:08 AM by PIO Joel Despain