Incident Report for Case #2019-498102

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/03/2019 - 6:00 PM

Address

S. Ingersoll St. (near Capital City Trail)

Details

A man was struck in the head with a hard object and mugged while walking on S. Ingersoll St. last evening. The victim said he had just come off the Capital City Trail when three people - two men and a woman in a white coat - approached quickly. One man demanded money. The victim gave up his wallet, and the robber removed cash. The robber next struck the victim in the forehead. The blow sent the victim to his knees. He was seeing stars. The MPD summoned Madison Fire Department paramedics to take him to a hospital.

Released 12/04/2019 at 12:00 PM by PIO Joel Despain