Incident Report for Case #2019-498916

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/04/2019 - 11:37 AM

Address

East Washington Ave. (N. 6th St.)

Details

     Four Madison teens are hospitalized after the stolen car in which they were speeding hit a light pole on E. Washington Avenue late this morning and flipped.
     The Audi RS5 was stolen around 7:50 a.m. after its owner left it unlocked and running for a few minutes in his Hammersley Rd. driveway with hopes of having a warm car to drive to work.
Earlier today, witnesses spotted the stolen car driving erratically and recklessly on the West Beltline Highway with speeds estimated at 90 mph.
     A MPD police sergeant spotted the Audi on East Washington Ave. shortly before the crash. He attempted to pull it over, but did not – per MPD policy – chase the car.
     The driver, a 15-year-old boy is well-known to the MPD as officers have arrested him multiple times for crimes like purse snatching, armed robbery, burglary, and stealing cars.
     His passengers were all girls – two are 13-years-old, one is 16-years-old. All suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

Released 12/04/2019 at 2:00 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources