Incident Report for Case #2019-486249
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
12/04/2019 - 7:00 PMAddress
5800 block Charon LaneDetails
Detectives from MPD's Special Victims Unit (SVU) have arrested a 43-year-old Madison man on a tentative charge of second degree sexual assault of a 13-year old child.Alamin B. Yussuf was taken into custody last night after MPD SWAT served a warrant on his apartment in the 5000 block of Charon Lane yesterday.
Yussuf's apprehension is part of an ongoing investigation by MPD SVU and the Wisconsin Department of Justice's Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force.
Released 12/05/2019 at 10:48 AM by PIO Joel Despain