Incident Report for Case #2019-499979

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/05/2019 - 2:04 AM

Address

4500 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

     The MPD arrested three teens early this morning in the parking lot of an E. Washington Ave. fast-food restaurant after the trio got out of a stolen 2018 Volkswagen Tiguan.
      It was stolen early yesterday morning from the driveway of a home on W. Oakbrook Circle after its owner left it unoccupied, unlocked, and running, as it warmed up. 
     Last night area law enforcement attempted to pull the Tiguan over, but it sped away. The young and reckless driver also accelerated away from the MPD after the three passengers got out on E. Wash.
     One, a 16-year-old Sun Prairie girl told a MPD officer it was a "nice a--car," but that she and the others wanted to get out after seeing squad lights behind the VW several times. When asked why she thought law enforcement might want to stop the car, she believed it was because they were going more than 100 mph.
     She, and the other two teens – a 14-year-old Madison boy, and a 15-year-old Sun Prairie girl – were all taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 12/05/2019 at 11:34 AM by PIO Joel Despain