Incident Report for Case #2019-00501180

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/05/2019 - 8:51 PM

Address

Hwy 151/I90

Details

A witness observed someone shooting from one vehicle at another vehicle heading outbound E Washington Ave near the interstate. MPD officers began to search the area and located several shell casings where the witness observed the shooting. Sun Prairie PD located the suspect vehicle abandoned in their jurisdiction when the driver fled from it. Further evidence was found in the vehicle indicating that it was involved in a shooting. A K9 track was completed and the owner of the vehicle was contacted but not believed to be involved. Further evidence and video are being processed. No victims have been located and it is not believed that there is any threat to the community. Anyone with any information is asked to call Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 12/06/2019 at 12:23 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman