Incident Report for Case #2019-500792
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/05/2019 - 2:48 PMAddress
1900 block Atwood Ave.Details
A 2019 Cadillac Escalade, stolen from General Mitchell International Airport in Milwaukee, was recovered in Madison yesterday afternoon after thieves crashed it into railroad tracks in the 1900 block of Atwood Ave. The collision caused a real tire to come off. Witnesses report seeing several men running from the car. Prior to the crash, the MPD had attempted to pull it over, but it sped away.Released 12/06/2019 at 12:20 PM by PIO Joel Despain