Incident Report for Case #2019-506532

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/09/2019 - 5:40 PM

Address

N. Thompson Dr.

Details

MPD was sent to a local hospital Monday afternoon after a 23-year-old Madison man arrived with a stab wound to the shoulder. The victim said he had been at a party inside an apartment, and that most in attendance were people he did not know. At some point, two men began to fight, and he decided to leave. On the way out, he felt a "sharp a--pain" in his shoulder. He soon realized he had been stabbed. The wound required a couple of stitches. The victim was unable to provide significant details, like specifically where the incident took place. He thought it might have been somewhere on N. Thompson Dr.

Released 12/10/2019 at 10:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain