Incident Report for Case #2019-508133

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/10/2019 - 8:40 PM

Address

600 block of Vernon Avenue, Madison, WI

Suspect(s)

Hispanic Male, 20-25 Years Old
5’10’’ Height with a Slender Build
Tattoo on his Face

Last Seen Wearing: Black Sweatshirt with Gray Sleeves and a Gray Hood and also Black Sweatpants.

Victim(s)

20-Year-Old Hispanic Male; Madison, WI

Details

On December 10, 2019 at approximately 8:40pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Vernon Avenue regarding an Armed Robbery. The victim just returned home from the store and while in the process of unloading his truck was confronted by the suspect. The suspect used a headlock maneuver to gain control of the victim, demanded his wallet, and then displayed and pressed a black handgun to the victim's cheek. The suspect then stole the victim's wallet, an undisclosed amount of cash, and a pair of Apple brand earbuds. The victim was not physically hurt.

After robbing the victim, the suspect fled on foot before he was witnessed getting into a red four-door Sedan style vehicle which then drove northbound on Vernon Avenue. This armed robbery investigation is ongoing and the suspect is at large. If anyone has any information regarding this or witnessed it, please contact the Madison Police Department or the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.

Released 12/11/2019 at 12:10 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker