Incident Report for Case #2019-508304
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
12/11/2019 - 12:03 AMAddress
1400 block Regent St.Details
A Stoughton man told police he felt he had no choice but to drive an armed man around for more than a half-hour last night after the two encountered one another near the Capitol Square. The victim was parked in a cul-de-sac, when the suspect approached, wanting to get into the victim's car. The victim said suspect – who was making nonsensical statements, and appeared to be on something - flashed a handgun, but never threatened him. He did ask the victim for money, but the victim said he had no cash to give. The suspect told the victim to stop at a convenience store on Regent Street, and the suspect got out with the victim's electronic tablet. The victim took the opportunity to call 911. Realizing police were being called, the suspect put the tablet back in the victim's car and walked off. MPD and UW Madison Police officers located him near the intersection of Madison St. and Garfield St. Ronald E. Witherspoon, age 40, Madison, claimed the victim is a friend and they were just riding around together. He was taken into custody for armed robbery, false imprisonment, and disorderly conduct while armed. He did not have a gun at the time of arrest.Released 12/11/2019 at 10:18 AM by PIO Joel Despain