Incident Report for Case #2019-506630
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
12/09/2019 - 4:19 AMAddress
1400 block Wheeler Rd.Details
A 78-year-old Madison man fell victim to a scam artist recently after believing he was getting emails from the pastor of his church. The email address was similar to the one used by the victim's pastor. The emails asked the parishioner to purchase gift cards, scratch them off, and send photos of the cards and numbers back to the "pastor," who evidently was too busy to do this himself. The victim was told the gift cards were to go to people the pastor was visiting in the hospital, and that he would be reimbursed for the purchases. The victim made several transactions before talking directly to his pastor, which is when he learned he had been scammed of $900.Released 12/11/2019 at 11:43 AM by PIO Joel Despain