Incident Report for Case #2020-0000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
01/01/2020 - 12:00 PMAddress
Greater Madison AreaDetails
Recently, the City of Madison and neighboring jurisdictions within Dane County have experienced an increased number of catalytic converter thefts. Suspects are routinely targeting Toyota Prius's (2007-2009).The price of certain metals found in catalytic converters has skyrocketed recently which has resulted in thefts picking up across the country.
The Madison Police Department asks that if you have any suspect information to contact the non-emergency dispatch number 608-255-2345 or to submit a tip to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 01/03/2020 at 10:36 AM by PIO Lorie Anderson