Incident Report for Case #2020-11472
Incident Type
Miscellaneous Sex OffenseIncident Date
01/09/2020 - 12:00 PMAddress
102 West Corporate Dr. (East Transfer Point)Details
The MPD's Special Victims Unit arrested a 35-year-old Madison man for second degree sexual assault of a disabled adult.Tremaine R. Williams is accused of making the female victim, who was a stranger to him, touch him inappropriately while both were passengers on a Madison Metro bus around noon last Thursday.
Bus surveillance images of the suspect were shared with officers, and Williams was spotted Friday, wearing the same clothing, at the East Transfer Point, 102 West Corporate Drive.
The victim had reported the crime after arriving at the same location Thursday.
Released 01/13/2020 at 9:19 AM by PIO Joel Despain