Incident Report for Case #2020-14655

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

01/11/2020 - 5:27 PM

Address

2900 block Traceway Dr.

Details

A 12-year-old boy reported being struck with sticks after being surrounded by several teens while he was walking in the 2900 block or Traceway Dr. late Saturday afternoon. The victim was not seriously injured. Officers spotted a group of teens riding bicycles on nearby Post Rd. and attempted to speak with them. All but one dropped their bikes and took off running. The 13-year-old who stayed behind was identified by the victim as one involved in the incident. The teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on tentative charges of battery with use of a weapon and disorderly conduct.

Released 01/13/2020 at 9:38 AM by PIO Joel Despain