Incident Report for Case #2020-14066

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/11/2020 - 7:56 AM

Address

3500 block Manchester Rd.

Details

     An SUV, with garage door opener inside, was parked in the driveway of a Manchester Rd. home Saturday morning. The door from the attached garage into the house was unlocked.
When family members awoke, the SUV was gone as were several wallets that had been inside the home. The father quickly canceled credit cards after learning the burglar (s) had already been using them to make, or attempt to make, purchases.
     The stolen SUV was located Saturday night in a Brittany Place parking lot.
     The MPD continues to advise community members to lock cars, homes, and to not lot leave vehicles unattended and running.
Last month, 56 were reported stolen. Of that number, 54 had keys in them, or had keys easily accessible to criminals. There were 29 (of the 56) that were unlocked and running at the time they were taken.  
     In December, the MPD arrested 13 juveniles, two 17-year-olds, and three adults on tentative auto theft related charges.

Released 01/13/2020 at 10:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain