Incident Report for Case #2020-16302
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/13/2020 - 7:02 AMAddress
N. Hamilton St. (at E. Johnson St.)Details
A morning motorist was evidently not pleased with how employees of a private snow removal company were operating their plow truck near the intersection of N. Hamilton St. and East Johnson St. The victims, three men, said the upset driver maneuvered around them as they were attempting to pull their truck into the street. The suspect stopped his car, got out and approached the plow truck after pulling out – what appeared to be – a handgun. The snow removal crew said the man waived it around while stating, "It's your lucky day." With that the driver returned to his car and sped away. The road-rage victims called the MPD.Released 01/13/2020 at 3:11 PM by PIO Joel Despain