Incident Report for Case #2020-22025

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/17/2020 - 2:12 AM

Address

7810 Mineral Point Rd. (Walgreens)

Details

Thursday, an Arapahoe Lane resident reported his Land Rover had been stolen from his driveway. By early this morning it was being used by thieves as a getaway car following an alcohol theft case at Walgreens, 7810 Mineral Point Rd. Employees said one teen (a male) entered the store, removed two bottles of wine from a shelf, and began chugging them, until both were partially consumed. The teen was contacted. He attempted to conceal one bottle in his pants, but ended up leaving both behind as he fled. Several other teens also entered and were eyeballing the alcohol area, but they also took off when contacted by staff members. All got into the Land Rover. An officer spotted it on N. Gammon Rd. and attempted to pull it over. The driver accelerated, and per policy, the officer did not chase.

Released 01/17/2020 at 1:06 PM by PIO Joel Despain